Privacy Policy

STEMBuddy Coding & Robotics Education
Privacy Policy



STEMBuddy Coding & Robotics Education is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.stembuddy.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  3. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
STEMBuddy Coding & Robotics Education will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Services from third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites or third party providers. These links are meant only for the convenience of website visitors. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement of those websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. The service providers who assist us include:
Workshop ticket sales: We use Trybooking for the sales of workshop tickets. Trybooking’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.trybooking.com/info/privacy.html

We, STEMBuddy Coding & Robotics Education are not responsible for any of the data-theft or misuse at third party websites. If you fee unconfortable to use any of our third party providers, please contact us, we will suggest you some offline process to book workshops.

Analytics: We will monitor traffic to our website with a view to helping us understand what services are of interest and may use Google Analytics or Facebook pixels for this purpose. STEMBuddy Coding & Robotics Education, is not responsible for the privacy practices of those third party websites.

Internet Payments

When you make payments through our website, the transaction occurs directly between the bank and your payment provider (bank, credit card) and we cannot access your bank or credit card details. Also, if you are paying us through 3rd party provider link trybookings, paypal, we cannot access any of your bank or credit card details.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

STEMBuddy Coding & Robotics Education
info@stembuddy.com.au
+61 450 212 756